Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Unleaded leader beads

  1. #1
    Site Regular Jamie12345's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    432

    Default Unleaded leader beads

    Hi all
    I'm using camflex unleaded leader but find the korda no trace not as tight a fit if I was using lead core is anyone using a bread that is better suited to this style of leader please.
    Many thanks
    Jamie.

  2. #2
    Frequent User
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    64

    Default

    Hi, just splice another piece of leader material inside the leader, it sits fine then.

  3. #3
    Site Regular Jamie12345's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    432

    Default

    Can't adjust it then can you ???

  4. #4
    Frequent User
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    64

    Default

    How much adjustment do you need? I put 2 pieces inside, each about 50mm long and find it’s perfect.

  5. #5
    Site Regular Jamie12345's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    432

    Default

    Ok thanks for the tip

  6. #6
    Moderator Hippy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Basingstoke
    Posts
    15,962

    Default

    Gardner Target line stop (large one IIRC) and the Korda No-Trace over that (requires a slight squash with pliers to make it snug)

  7. #7
    Site Regular Jamie12345's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    432

    Default

    Cheers Hippy.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Designed and Developed By: Advanced Web Designs | www.awdltd.co.uk