PDA

View Full Version : Powershot pro1



carpingmad
25-05-2010, 21:52
ok fella i'm thinking of getting a second hand pro1 i have a question if you could answer that would be great,

in self take mode can i push the button on the remote have a 10 second delay then the camera shoots into burst mode and snaps off a few pics.

If so do you know how long between shoots.

Cheers

RobThomo
27-05-2010, 11:50
No mate there's no burst facility on the camera at all, I use the remote with a ten second delay, trigger it, drop it, pick up fish, dead easy

carpingmad
27-05-2010, 11:53
so if you want to take a few of each side then you keep having to put fish down click remote each time.

RobThomo
01-06-2010, 17:52
Yeah I find that easy, or hold the remote of course

carpingmad
01-06-2010, 20:44
i so :confused: i spoke with canon tec today and they said the powershot pro1 does do burst mode anybody else got one that can confirm this or not.

Page no:79/80 of the instruction manual

please help. :(

NEILZ
01-06-2010, 20:48
Hi carpingmad, The Canon G6 has the burst mode plus remote flip round screen etc. Have one for sale if your interested.
Neil.

carpingmad
01-06-2010, 21:04
cheers fella for the heads up but need this answered first.

it doing my nut in.

RobThomo
01-06-2010, 21:11
i so :confused: i spoke with canon tec today and they said the powershot pro1 does do burst mode anybody else got one that can confirm this or not.

Page no:79/80 of the instruction manual

please help. :(

Thats continuous shooting, holding down the shutter release makes it keep firing, it doesn't allow you to program it

woody67
01-06-2010, 21:14
just had a look on website does continous shots 6 frames, speed 2.5 frames per second...or 18 shots @ 1 frame per second hope that helps as looking to getting one myself, what is average price?

carpingmad
01-06-2010, 21:18
sorry for being thick, so whats the difference between burst and continous shooting.

RobThomo
02-06-2010, 10:53
Your talking about being able to program it to take lets say ten shots at lets say 2 second intervals once you press the shutter once, it won't do it

All continuous shooting is is a load of pictures taken as quickly as the camera will allow, say you wanted to shoot people running across a finish line, hold the shutter down and it keeps firing, so you'd get the sequence

carpingmad
02-06-2010, 21:22
cheers fella thats the what i've been trying to establish sorry for being thick about these things but someone was saying one thing and somebody else something else.

:thumbs:

carpingmad
02-06-2010, 21:24
Rob you seem to know your stuff any idea whats the best camera around to do the above that you mentioned or is it not possible.

RobThomo
03-06-2010, 06:56
No you got me wrong fella i'm clueless!

I use a Pro1 and get on with it fine using the remote so to be honest i've never looked any further

robhale
03-06-2010, 11:02
The SX1 has a programmable remote sequence, I don't know about the other aspects of the camera though - like Thomo - I'm a Pro1 user.

Robbo1234
03-06-2010, 14:36
I also have a pro1, can you buy a uv lens for the camera?

Thanks

shanson
03-06-2010, 15:12
I also have a pro1, can you buy a uv lens for the camera?

Thanks

The camera should have come with a filter adaptor with a 58mm normal filter thread.

RobThomo
03-06-2010, 15:43
Thats right, i was advised to keep a UV filter on it permanently to save it from damage, only costs a few bob